Customer Privacy Policy in OPTOKON, a.s

Customer Privacy Policy in OPTOKON, a.s

We respect your privacy and appreciate your trust as a business partner of our company. In the processing of the information obtained, we respect and strictly comply with all applicable laws, in particular by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (Text with EEA relevance)

OPTOKON, a.s., address Červený Kříž 250 Jihlava 586 01, ID: 13692283, registered in the Public Register kept at the Regional Court in Brno, Section B, File 6403, collects and further processes personal data of customers, authorized representatives of the customer. The provision of certain personal data and their further processing is subject to customer consent, however, the provision of data that is necessary for the conclusion of contracts and fulfillment of the obligations under these contracts is done entirely on the basis of the law and does not require the explicit consent of the customer.

  1. First of all, we will process your personal data for the purpose of concluding a contract for the provision of publicly available electronic communications services and subsequently for the purpose of providing the services ordered. The legal reason for processing your personal data is the performance of the contract (Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  2. We will process your personal information to a limited extent for the purpose of direct marketing, Sending a newsletter (unless you disagree with your processing goal). The legal reason for processing your personal data is therefore our legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). A legitimate interest is seen in the opportunity to introduce you in the future with the latest OPTOKON, a.s. Products and services offerings, to inform you of the upcoming new features of our products and services or of "promotions" that might be of interest to you.
  3. We will process your personal data to a limited extent in order to fulfill our tax obligations under Act No. 235/2004 Coll. on value added tax. The legal reason for processing your personal data is therefore the fulfillment of legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  4. We will process your personal data to a limited extent in order to fulfill our obligations under Accounting Act No. 563/1991 Coll. The legal reason for processing your personal data is therefore the fulfillment of legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  5. We will process your personal data in order to protect our rights in administrative, civil or criminal proceedings (if you, for example, fail to fulfill your obligations or, on the contrary, believe that OPTOKON, a.s., does not fulfill its contractual or statutory obligations). The legal reason for processing your personal data is therefore our legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). A legitimate interest is seen in the possibility of protecting our rights.
  6. We will process your personal information with your consent to a limited extent to address (direct marketing). The legal reason for processing your personal data is therefore your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

OPTOKON, a.s. processes such information for the above purposes for the period specified on the relevant form, document or other medium, and, if this period is not specified, for the entire duration of the contractual relationship, to the full settlement of the rights and obligations of this contractual relationship, or for the period specified by or in accordance with the relevant legislation. By signing the contract or by other acceptance of the will (for example by sending an e-mail, completing the registration form on the company's website, etc.), you have freely and consciously entered into a commitment relationship, which implicitly expressed your consent to the aforementioned lawful processing of your data by OPTOKON , as

Other data you provide to OPTOKON, a.s. you provide it voluntarily and are always processed based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Dear, Your consent will allow us to stay in touch with you and to send important information about our services and products. Please note that a consent may be withdrawn at any time, for example by sending an e-mail or letter to OPTOKON, a.s. contact details, you may also request information about the processing of your personal data, the personal data manager, for explanation in case of doubt about compliance with personal data processing requirements, ask your personal data access manager for updates and corrections, ask us to delete this personal information, contact your privacy manager, or the Personal Data Protection Authority (with registered office at Pch. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, www: https://www.uoou.cz, fixed line: +420 234 665 111 (switchboard), fax: + 420 234 665 444).

If you have any questions, comments or complaints, you can contact us e-mail address: ESTEFLOVA@OPTOKON.COM, in the case of a written notice of the address: OPTOKON, a.s., Červený Kříž 250, Jihlava 586 01

OPTOKON, a.s. is entitled to change this Statement at any time. The publication and validity of a new Statement is made when it is published on these Sites