NTP-2, NTP-2C - GPON subscriber terminals

NTP-2, NTP-2C
GPON subscriber terminals


Description:
NTP-2 and NTP-2С are high-performance subscriber terminals designed for access of up-to-date services at a high transmission speed via GPON technology.

PON technology
GPON network refers to a type of Passive Optical Network (PON). It is one of the most effective and advanced “last mile” solutions which enables to significantly save costs on cable infrastructure and to provide downstream transmission rates of up to 2.5 Gbps and a 1.25 Gbps upstream rate.
GPON solution applications in access networks enable user access to new services based on IP protocol along with standard telephone services.

Available services

  • High-speed access to Internet
  • Video streaming / High Definition TV
  • IP TV
  • Video on demand (VoD)
  • Video conference
  • Online entertainment and educational programs

Typical application

  • Connection of tenement houses and cottage settlement subscribers to broadband access services
  • Corporate networking in large-scale enterprises and business centers

Features

  • 1x GPON port
  • 2x 10/100/1000Base-T ports
  • Max. distance to OLT: NTP-210 km

NTP-2C20 km

  • Embedded Triplexer for providing СAТV service (NTP-2C)
NTP-2 NTP-2
NTP-2C NTP-2C

Technical specifications
LAN interface

  • 2x Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T(RJ-45) ports

PON interface

  • 1x GPON port
  • Supported standards
    • ITU-T G.988, ITU-T G.984.x
    • IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3x
    • IEEE 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1Q, 802.1p

NTP-2

  • Connector type: SC/APC
  • According to ITU-T G.984.2
  • Transmission medium: SMF 9/125, G.652
  • Splitting ratio: up to 1:64
  • Transmitter
    • Wavelength1310 nm
    • Data rate:1244 Mbps
    • Average launch power: -2 to +3 dBm
    • Spectral width (RMS):3 nm
  • Receiver
    • Wavelength1490 nm
    • Data rate:2488 Mbps
    • Sensitivity: -23 (with BER ≤ 1x 10-10)
    • Overload:-3 dBm

NTP-2C

  • Connector type: SC/APC
  • According to ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.5 Filter, FSAN C SFF-8472
  • Transmission medium: SMF 9/125, G.652
  • Splitting ratio: up to 1:64
  • Transmitter
    • Wavelength1310 nm DFB Upstream Burst Mode Transmitter
    • Data rate:1244 Mbps
    • Average launch power: +0.5 to +5 dBm
    • Spectral width @ -20 dBm1 nm
  • Receiver
    • Wavelength1490 nm APD/TIA Downstream CW Mode Digital
    • Data rate:2488 Mbps
    • Sensitivity: -28 (with BER ≤ 1x 10-10)
    • Overload:-4 dBm

CATV characteristics (for NTP- 2C)

  • SMB connector for RF output
  • Supported standards
    • ITU-T G.984.2
    • IEC 60825-1
    • EEC Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS)
  • Receiver 1550 nm downstream linear CATV video receiver
  • Input optical power: -8 to +2 dBm
  • Compoud Second Order (CSO):-55 dB
  • Compoud Triple Beat (CTB):-55 dB
  • Carrier to Noise Ratio (CNR):46 dB
  • RF Bandwidth:47 to 870 MHz
  • RF output: 17 dBmV/channel with 4 dB positive tilt
  • RF output impedance:75 Ohm

Configuration

  • Remote management via OMCI, TR-069, Web/CLI
  • Remote Software upgrade via OMCI, TR-069, HTTP, TFTP
  • Supported standards
  • Support PPPoE (PAP, SPAP и CHAP authorization)
  • Support static IP addresses
  • Support DHCP (DHCP client on the WAN, DHCP server on LAN, DHCP-relay)
  • Support DNS (Domain Name System)
  • Support DynDNS (Dynamic DNS)
  • Support for NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Support TR-069
  • VLAN in accordance with IEEE802.1Q
  • IGMP Proxy/IGMP snooping
  • Quality of Services (QoS)
  • IEEE 802.1p Traffic prioritization
  • Support for safety and security functions
  • Per-port rate limiting
  • Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
  • Forward Error Correction (FEC) coding
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.1d
  • IEEE 802.1w

Physical and environmental specifications

  • Power supply AC/DCV adapter:  220V/ (5..24) V
  • Power consumption NTP-2:12 W,

NTP-2C:12 W

  • Operating temperature range: +5 to +40 °C
  • Relative humidity: up to 80%
  • Overall dimensions: 151 х 107 х 40 mm, desktop installation

Typical application diagram

Ordering Code:

Description

Part number

ONT NTP-2, 1x GPON (SC)port, 2xEthernet 10/100/1000 Base-T ports, 10km

NTP-2

ONT NTP-2С, 1x GPON (SC)port,2xEthernet 10/100/1000 Base-T ports,

Triplexer (RFconnector)for connection to cable television, 20 km

NTP-2C

CZECH MADE products, produced under ELTEX license in the Czech Republic