OLT MA4000-PX - Multiservice access/aggregation node

OLT MA4000-PX
Multiservice access/aggregation node


Description:
Multiservice access and aggregation node MA4000-PX is designed for building a access network based on GPON technology. The system enables to build a scalable, fault-resistant "last mile" network to ensure the highest safety standards, both in rural and in urban areas. The access point manages subscriber units, switching traffic and connections to the transport network.

The central element of the MA4000-PX is the scalable Ethernet switch level L2+ PP4X, which works in cooperation with various types of interface modules.
The peripheral units include PLC8 modules for subscriber connection via optical access devices, GPON technology.

Design features
The MA-4000PX access platform has a modular architecture; the modules are installed in standard 19" form-factor 9U. The 9U chassis has two slots for PP4X switch control modules and 16 slots for PLC8, GPON optical line  terminal modules. The system can be equipped with one or two of the PP4X central switch modules. Installation of two modules enables to build highly reliable systems through redundancy switches and increase system capacity by distributing the data flow between modules by stacking. The interaction between the modules runs through 10 Gbps interface.

Uplink connections:

  • up to 8 ports 10G SFP+
  • up to 4 ports 10/100/1000 Base-T/Base-X

Up to 16 PLC8 modules
Up to 128 GPON ports
Up to 8192 ONT on one node.
Performance of bus access node: 440 Gbps
Connection of ONTs via GPON technology

PP4X Module
Central switch module - the main element of the platform, which generally manages and diagnoses peripheral modules, switching, aggregation and communication interface modules with higher level network equipment. The modules operate in the mode of load sharing and redundancy via two internal 10 Gbps interfaces.


CPU Marvell Mv78x00
Switch layer L2+
External connections

  • 4x 10GBase‐X (SFP+) /1000Base‐X (SFP)
  • 2x 10/100/1000Base‐T/1000Base‐X (SFP)

Inter-module connections:

  • 16x 10  Gbps XAUI (10GBASE‐KX4) with linear modules
  • 2x 10 Gbps XAUI (10GBASE‐KX4) between central switch

Switch module performance:

  • 480 Gbps; 24 ports, up to 10 Gbps per port
  • operation in load sharing and redundancy mode

PLC8 Module
The PLC8 module is designed to organize broadband access to the data network via GPON technology at speeds of up to 2.5 Gbps in the direction to the user. This module is designed for use on the site of the "last mile" and enables to connect up to 64 terminals ONT and supports RSSI to determine the value of the power of the optical signals received from each ONT and to measure the optical parameters of the state line.

CPU Marvell ARMv5TE
8 ports GPON (2.5 Gbps)
inter-module connections:

  • 2x 10 Gbps XAUI (10GBASE‐KX4)

management port 10/100/1000Base‐T
support RSSI function
switch performance 128 Gbps

PP4X Technical specifications
Processor

  • CPU type:Marvell Mv78x00, ARMv5TE architecture
  • CPU clock frequency:1000 MHz
  • Core quantity:2
  • RAM:DDR2 SDRAM 512 MB 800 MHz
  • Nonvolatile memory:2 GB NAND Flash

Interfaces

  • USB interface (compatible with USB 2.0 specification)
  • SATA II interface (SSD operation capability)

Network interfaces

  • External connections:
    • 4x 10GBase-X (SFP+) / 1000Base-X (SFP)
    • 2x 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-X (SFP)
  • Optical transceivers: 1G SFP, 10G SFP+ (Copper Direct Attach connection capability)
  • Inter-module connection:
    • 16x 10G XAUI (10GBASE-KX4)
  • Serial port: RS232

Switch

  • Ethernet switch: Marvell Packet Processor
  • Switch performance: 480 Gbps
  • Table of МАС addresses: 32K
  • VLAN support up to 4K in accordance with 802.1Q
  • Quality of Services (QoS)
  • 8 priority output queues for each port
  • Port quantity: 24 ports up to 10 Gbps per port

Port modes:

  • Duplex/ half-duplex mode 10/100/1000 Mbps for electrical ports.
  • Duplex mode 1/10 Gbps for optical ports.

Supported standards:

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP
  • IEEE 802.1p Traffic prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges (QinQ) IEEE 802.1v
  • IEEE 802.3 ac VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1d STP Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w RSTP Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s MSTP Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1x User authentication

Power consumption not more than 70 Watt

PP4X Features
Support for standard management interface through CLI, web, SNMP interfaces, RS232 console;
Processing configuration data for all modules devices
Aggregate switch functions with the support of the following features:

  • MAC address learning /aging
  • МАС address quantity restriction
  • Unknown МАС address processing
  • Broadcasting traffic restriction
  • Multiaddress traffic restriction
  • Quantity multicast group to 2000
  • Support Q-in-Q in accordance with the IEEE802.1ad
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP
  • Support IGMP-proxy
  • Support IGMP-snooping
  • Supports fast switching TV programs (IGMP fast leave)
  • Static Routing
  • Port isolation, isolation of ports within one VLAN
  • Static (LAG) and dynamic (LACP) aggregation of network interfaces, including interfaces belonging to different modules PP4X
  • Reservation data channels with a small (less than 1 sec) recovery time in the case of failure

Interaction with external monitoring and control protocols Telnet, SSH, SNMP;
Collection alarm messages of interface modules and the entire device, the reporting of alarm and information messages for monitoring systems;
Temperature control devices control the ventilation system; Management software upgrade of all modules unit.


PLC8 Technical features
Processor

  • CPU type:Marvell, architecture ARMv5TE
  • CPU clock frequency:800 МHz
  • Core quantity:1
  • RAM:DDR2 SDRAM 256 MB 800 MHz
  • Nonvolatile memory:32MB Serial Flash

Network interfaces

  • 2x 10 Gbps XAUI (10GBASE-KX4) inter-module connection
  • 10/100/1000Base-T Management port
  • 8x ports 2.5 Gbps GPON with G.984.2
  • Console port - RS232

SFP PON parameters

  • Connector type: SC/UPC
  • Standards: ITU-T G.984.2, FSAN Class B+, SFF-8472
  • Transmission medium: fiber optical cable SMF- 9/125, G.652
  • Transmitter: 1490 nm DFB laser
    • Data rate: 2488 Mbps
    • Average Launch Power:+1.5 to +5 dBm
    • Spectral Line Width -20 dBm 1.0 nm
  • Receiver: 1310 nm APD/TIA Detector/Amplifier
    • Data rate: 1244 Mbps
    • Receiver Sensitivity:-28 dBm
    • Receiver Optical Overload:-8 dBm
  • Splitting ratio:  1:4, 1:8, 1:16, 1:32, 1:64
  • Max. transmission distance:up to 20 km

DDM support

  • Digital RSSI
  • Module Temperature
  • Supply Voltage
  • Laser Bias Current
  • TX Optical Power Output

Switch

  • Switch Ethernet - Marvell Packet Processor
  • Performance switch - 128 Gbps
  • MAC-address table – 16K records
  • Support VLAN up to 4K in accordance with the 802.1Q
  • Quality of Service QoS
  • 8 output priority queues for each port mode
  • Full / half duplex 10/100/1000 Gbps
  • Duplex mode 10Gbps

Supported standards:

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Autospeed detection
  • IEEE 802.3x control data streams
  • IEEE 802.3ad channel bonding LACP
  • IEEE 802.1p traffic prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges (QinQ)
  • IEEE 802.1v VLAN Classification by Protocol and Port
  • IEEE 802.3 ac VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1d STP
  • IEEE 802.1w RSTP
  • IEEE 802.1s  MSTP
  • IEEE 802.1x user Authentication
  • ITU-T G.984x, ITU-T G.988

Power consumption 17 W
Weight no more than 2.5 kg
 
Typical application diagram

GPON Network
Broadband subscriber access via “Fiber to the home” is the highest quality method of sending Triple Play, as it provides high data transmission rate at a long range.

The key advantage of PON technology is the absence of the active nodes that require a power supply on the section from OLT to ONT that significantly reduces expenditures for network exploitation. In addition, PON technology enables to save on cable infrastructure because of the reduced optical fiber total length, as far as one fiber is used for the group of up to 64 subscribers from the central node to splitter.

GPON system MA4000-PX produced by OPTOKON* is the best solution for network building in tenement houses and cottage settlements. It enables to connect large and small corporative clients in business centers.

Ordering Code:

Description

Part number

Multiservice Access Node MA-4000PX

MA-4000PX

Ethernet switch (L2+), 4 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 4 ports SFP+, 10G

PP4X

Module optical access PLC8 - GPON, 8 ports SFP-xPON, RSSI, up to 64 ports PON

PLC8

SFP xPON 2.5 GE 20 km, 1 fiber

GP-LP-LX-D

SFP+ 10 GE 10 km, 2 fibers, 1310 nm

S10-D31-SP-LR-D

SFP 1.25 GE 20 km, 2 fibers, 1310 nm

S125-F31-LP-LX-D

SFP 1.25 GE 40 km, 2 fibers, 1550 nm

S125-D55-LP-HX-D

SFP 1.25 GE 80 km, 2 fibers, 1550 nm

S125-D55-LP-ZX-D

SFP 1.25 GE 20 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-LX-D

SFP 1.25 GE 40 km, 1 fiber, TX/RX

S125-W31/55-LP-HX-D

More models on WWW.OPTOKON.COM

*CZECH MADE products, produced under ELTEX license in the Czech Republic