OPTOKON

HE-XX series IP67 connector - patchcord

HE-XX series IP67 connector - patchcord

The OPTOKON introducing new effective low cost harsh environment connectors HE-XX series which are designed for Industrial networks, FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTA (Fiber to the Antenna), or any other harsh environmental projects. Pre connectorized cables significantly reduce cable installation time, saving money and accelerating FTTX subscriber connections.

  • Simple bayonet locking system
  • IP67 protection for harsh environment
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Proven design provides a hardened connector for outside plant deployment
  • Single mode/Multimode
  • SC, LC duplex, MTP hardened connector
  • Connector is designed to install on Cable
  • Environmentally-sealed connector housing permits rapid connection to external flush-mounted bulkhead adapter
  • Dust cap included

Insertion Loss

HE-LC series:       0.2 dB typical

Return loss

SM: > 50 dB typical for PC,  MM: > 30 dB

Ferrule material

full ceramic zirconia

Assembly procedure

glue and polish

Connection

physical contact

Lock mechanism

bayonet locking system

Operating temperature

-40°C to +70°C

Durability

min 500 cycles (<0.2 dB typical change)

Standards

EN 61076-3-106, cable conforms to the requirements of STANAG 4290

Environmental protection

IP67

Connector variants:

HE-ULCD connector

HE-AAA

-

CCC  FFF

-

XX

-

(L2) - LLL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connector type1

 

CCC – Cable type

 

 

 

Cable length

 

 

LD2

Tactical cable 2 fibers

 

 

 

 L, (L2)

Length (m)

HE

Plug (connector)

 

D8

Duplex 2.8 x 5.5 mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cable type

AAA:

Connector type

 

FF – Fiber type

 

P

Pigtail

Duplex LC connector

 

OM1

MM 62.5/125 µm

 

JC

Jumper crossed2

LCD

LC/PC (Multimode)

 

OM2-4

MM 50/125 µm

 

JS

Jumper straight

ULCD

LC/UPC (Singlemode)

 

 

 

 

 

 

NLCD

LC/APC (Singlemode -angled)

 

S2D

SM G.652D

 

 

 

xxx1

SC, USC, NSC, MTP, NMTP

 

S7A1

SM G.657A1

 

 

 

 Note:    1) Other type (SC, MTP) on request, see relevant patchcord datasheet 
              2) JC-crossed is standard, straight on request

Crossed – straight connection:

   

Adapters:

HE - XX

-

XXX

-

XX

-

XX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 XX: type

 

 XXX:  adapter

 

 

 XX: sleeve

 

 XX: color3

 BN

Bulkhead

 

 LCD

Duplex LC

 

 01

 zirconia

 

 BL

blue

 BI

In-line

 

 SC

SC adapter

 

 02

 phosphor bronze

 

 GR

green

 

 

 

 MTPO4

MTP adapter

 

 XX

 not applicated

 

 BG

beige

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 BK

black

 

 

 

 

 

 AQ

aqua

 

 

 

 

 Dust cap:

 

 HE-CP

Dust cap – connector type

 

 HE-CA

Dust cap – adapter type

 

HE-BN-LCD type

 

HE-BI-LCD type

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fan-out cable:

Dimensions:

 

Connector

Adapter cut-out

 

 

Applications:

HE-ULCD-LD2 S7A1-JC-010

HE-ULCD cross cable, HE IP67 connectors, LD 2 fibers S7A1, 10 m

HE-ULCD-2xUPC-LD2 S7A1-JC-0.5-003

fanout cable, HE-ULCD to 2x FC/PC connectors, LD 2 fibers S7A1, 3 m

HE-BN-LCD-01-BL

bulkhead with duplex LC adaptor, Zirconia sleeve, SM, blue

HE-BI-LCD-01-BL

in-line with duplex LC adaptor, Zirconia sleeve, SM, blue