OPTOKON

Multimode Fiber OM2

Fiber type    50/125 OM2
OPK code    OM2
Rev. 009-20/26

Optical Characteristics

 

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum) at 850 nm

2.2 / 3.5 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum) at 1300 nm

0.5 / 1.5 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum) at 850 nm

2.5 / 3.5 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum) at 1300 nm

0.6 / 1.5 dB/km

Point of discontinuity at 1300 nm

≤ 0.2 dB

Zero dispersion wavelength

1295 – 1340 nm

Zero dispersion slope 1295 ≤ l0 ≤ 1310 nm

≤ 0.105 ps/(nm2·km)

Zero dispersion slope 1310 ≤ l0 ≤ 1340 nm

≤ 0.000375·(1590-l0 ) ps/(nm2·km)

Numerical Aperture

0.200 ± 0.015

Effective group index of refraction at 850 nm

1.483

Effective group index of refraction at 1300 nm

1.478

Performance Characteristics

 

Bandwidth (Overfilled launch, LED based source) at 850 nm

≥ 500 MHz·km

Bandwidth (Overfilled launch, LED based source) at 1300 nm

≥ 500 MHz·km

Transmission Link Lengths at 1Gb/s at 850 nm

≥ 500 m

Transmission Link Lengths at 1Gb/s at 1300 nm

≥ 500 m

Geometrical Characteristics

 

Core diameter

50 ± 2.5 µm

Core non-circularity

≤ 5.0 %

Core/Cladding concentricity error

≤ 1.5 µm

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 1.0 µm

Cladding non-circularity

≤ 1.0 %

Primary coating diameter (uncoloured fibre)

242 ±7 µm

Primary coating diameter (coloured fibre)

250 ±10 µm

Coating-Cladding concentricity

≤ 10 µm

100 turns, mandrel diameter 75 mm at 850 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

100 turns, mandrel diameter 75 mm at 1300 nm

≤ 0.15 dB

2 turns, mandrel diameter 30 mm at 850 nm

≤ 0.1 dB

2 turns, mandrel diameter 30 mm at 1300 nm

≤ 0.3 dB

2 turns, mandrel diameter 15 mm at 850 nm

≤ 0.2 dB

2 turns, mandrel diameter 15 mm at 1300 nm

≤ 0.5 dB

Mechanical Characteristics

 

Proof test level

≥ 0.69 Gpa (≥ 8.8 N)

Coating strip force

1.9 N

Dynamic fatigue resistance parameter

≥ 23