OPTOKON

Multimode Fiber OM5

Fiber type    50/125
OPK code    OM5
Rev. 005-20/26

Optical Characteristics

 

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 850 nm

2.2 / 3.0 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 1300 nm

0.5 / 1.5 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 850 nm

2.5 / 3.0 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 1300 nm

0.6 / 1.5 dB/km

Point of discontinuity  at 1300 nm

≤ 0.2 dB

Zero dispersion wavelength

1297 – 1328 nm

Zero dispersion slope

≤ 4(-103)/(840(1-(l0 /840)4)) ps/(nm2·km)

Numerical Aperture

0.200 ± 0.015

Effective group index of refraction at 850 nm

1.483

Effective group index of refraction at 1300 nm

1.478

Performance Characteristics 

 

Bandwidth (Overfilled launch) at 850 nm

≥ 3500 MHz·km

Bandwidth (Overfilled launch) at 953 nm

≥ 1850 MHz·km

Bandwidth (Overfilled launch) at 1300 nm

≥ 500 MHz·km

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) at 850 nm

≥ 4700 MHz·km

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) at 953 nm

≥ 2470 MHz·km

Geometrical Characteristics 

 

Core diameter

50 ± 2.5 µm

Core non-circularity

≤ 5.0 %

Core/Cladding concentricity error

≤ 1 µm

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 1.0 µm

Cladding non-circularity

≤ 1.0 %

Primary coating diameter (uncoloured fibre)

242 ±7 µm

Primary coating diameter (coloured fibre)

250 ±10 µm

Coating-Cladding concentricity

≤ 10 µm

Macrobending loss

 

2 turns, mandrel diameter 30 mm at 850 nm

≤ 0.1 dB

2 turns, mandrel diameter 30 mm at 1300 nm

≤ 0.3 dB

2 turns, mandrel diameter 15 mm at 850 nm

≤ 0.2 dB

2 turns, mandrel diameter 15 mm at 1300 nm

≤ 0.5 dB

Mechanical Characteristics 

 

Proof test level

≥ 0.69 Gpa (≥ 8.8 N)

Coating strip force

1.9 N

Dynamic fatigue resistance parameter

≥ 23

1) ISO/IEC 11801-1