OPTOKON

Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Single Mode Fiber G.655.D

Rev. 012-20/26 

Core

Germanium doped Silica

Cladding

Pure Silica

Coating

Dual layers of UV-cured acrylate

Optical Characteristics

 

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum1) @1550 nm

0.23 / 0.4 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum1) @1625 nm

0.26 / 0.4 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum1) @1550 nm

0.26 / 0.4 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum1) @1625 nm

0.31 / 0.4 dB/km

Point of discontinuity  at 1550 nm

≤ 0.15 dB

Cable cut-off wavelength

≤ 1450 nm

Chromatic dispersion at 1530 ~ 1565 nm

5.5 – 10.0 ps/(nm⋅km)

Chromatic dispersion at 1565 ~ 1625 nm

7.5 – 13.5 ps/(nm⋅km)

Uncabled fiber PMD

≤ 0.1 ps/Ökm

Geometrical Characteristics 

 

Mode field diameter @1550 nm

9.2 ± 0.5 µm

Core/Cladding concentricity error

≤ 0.5 µm

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 1.0 µm

Cladding non-circularity

≤ 0.7%

Primary coating diameter (uncoloured fibre)

242 ±5 µm

Primary coating diameter (coloured fibre)

250 ±10 µm

Fibre curl radius

≥ 4.0 m

Coating-Cladding concentricity

≤ 12 µm

Macrobending loss

 

100 turns, mandrel diameter 60 mm @1550 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

100 turns, mandrel diameter 60 mm @1625 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

1 turns, mandrel diameter 32 mm @1550 nm

≤ 0.5 dB

1 turn, mandrel diameter 32 mm @1625 nm

≤ 0.5 dB

Mechanical Characteristics 

 

Proof test level

≥ 100 kpsi (1.0% strain)

Coating strip force

1.3 ~ 8.9 N

Dynamic fatigue resistance parameter

≥ 20

1 ISO/IEC 11801-1