OPTOKON

Single Mode Fiber G.652.D

Rev. 017-20/26 

Fiber type

G.652.D

OPK code

D

Core

Germanium doped silica

Cladding

Silica, step index and matched clad type

Coating

Dual layers of UV-cured acrylate

Optical Characteristics

 

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 1310 nm

0.32 / 0.4 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 1550 nm

0.20 / 0.4 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Loose tube Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 1625 nm

0.21 / 0.4 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 1310 nm

0.33 / 0.4 dB/km

Attenuation coefficient Tight Buffered Cables (Typical / Maximum1) at 1550 nm

0.25 / 0.4 dB/km

Point of discontinuity  at 1310 nm and 1550 nm

≤ 0.1 dB

Cable cut-off wavelength (λcc)

≤ 1260 nm

Zero dispersion wavelength

1302 – 1322 nm

Zero dispersion slope

≤ 0.090 (ps/(nm2/km )

Chromatic dispersion at 1285 ~ 1330 nm

≤ 3.5 ps/(nm.km)

Chromatic dispersion at 1550 nm

≤ 18.0 ps/(nm.km)

Chromatic dispersion at 1625 nm

≤ 22.0 ps/(nm.km)

Maximum individual fiber PMD

≤ 0.15 ps/Ökm

Fiber PMD link value

≤ 0.1 ps/Ökm

Effective group index of refraction at 1310 nm

1.467

Effective group index of refraction at 1550 nm

1.468

Effective group index of refraction at 1625 nm

1.468

Backscatter coefficient at 1310 nm

-79.2 dB

Backscatter coefficient at 1550 nm

-81.7 dB

Backscatter coefficient at 1625 nm

-82.5 dB

Geometrical Characteristics 

 

Mode field diameter at 1310 nm

9.2 ± 0.4 µm

Mode field diameter at 1550 nm

10.4 ± 0.5 µm

Core/Cladding concentricity error

≤ 0.5 µm

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 0.7 µm

Cladding non-circularity

≤ 0.7%

Primary coating diameter (uncoloured fibre)

242 ±5 µm

Primary coating diameter (coloured fibre)

250 ±10 µm

Fibre curl radius

≥ 4.0 m

Coating-Cladding concentricity

≤ 12 µm

Macrobending loss

 

100 turns, mandrel diameter 50 mm at 1310 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

100 turns, mandrel diameter 50 mm at 1550 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

100 turns, mandrel diameter 60 mm at 1625 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

1 turn, mandrel diameter 32 mm at 1550 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

Mechanical Characteristics 

 

Proof test level

≥ 100 kpsi (1.0% strain)

Coating strip force

1.3 ~ 8.9 N

Dynamic fatigue resistance parameter

≥ 20

1 ISO/IEC 11801-1