OPTOKON

FC Patchcord

FC Patchcord

The patchcords with FC connector type are designed and manufactured according JIS, IEC, EIA/TIA and ANSI specifications for intermateability and optical performance. The FC connectors are offered for MM or SM applications, with PC and APC polishing method.

  • Pull proof
  • Meets FC connector standard
  • Available both standards:
  • NPC205 - Methode, Seikoh Giken, JDSU
  • NPC215 – Seiko Instruments
  • Pre-radiused ceramic ferrules configured for Ultra PC and APC polishing
  • Pre-assembled option simplifies field termination
  • Ferrule assembly has high resolution tuning feature

Insertion loss (IL) 
(IEC 61300-3-4)

SM Ultra PC
Grade B

SM Ultra PC
Grade A

SM Angle PC
Grade C

SM Angle PC
Grade B

SM Angle PC
Grade A

SM Angle PC
Grade A+

0.12 dB typ
0.25 dB 97%

0.06 dB typ
0.15 dB 97%

0.25  dB typ
0.50 dB 97%

0.15  dB typ
0.25 dB 97%

0.06 dB typ
0.15 dB 97%

0.10 dB

max

Return loss (RL1(IEC 61300-3-6)

>50 dB

>55 dB

>60 dB

>65 dB

>65 dB

>85 dB1

Strain relief

100 N2

Operating temperature

-40°C to +85°C2

Durability

min 1000 cycles

Assembly procedure

glue and polish

Connection

physical contact

Lock mechanism

coupling nut

Standards

JIS 5970, EIA/TIA FOCIS, IEC 61754-13, EN 50377-2

Ferrule material

full ceramic zirconia

Connector material

thermoplastic, zinc alloy nickel plated

Adapter material

polymer composite, zinc alloy

Material

 

Coupling Nut

zinc alloy, nickel plated

Rear Body

zinc alloy, nickel plated

Ferrule Material

full ceramic zirconia

Crimp Sleeve

aluminium

Boot and Dust Cover

thermoplastic rubber (flame retardant)

Note:    
1)     RL >85 dB measured with low coherence reflectometry (IEC 61300-3-6 method 3 OLCR), RL valid for patchcord length ≤ 1.5 m
2)     Conditioned by the type of cable
3)     MM: IL=0.15 dB typ, RL>30 dB

  • Telecom
  • LAN, WAN
  • CATV, sensor systems, measuring technique
  • Utilities, railways

AAA

-

XXYYY

-

XX

-

(XX)4

-

 XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA - connector

 

 

 

 

 

 XX-color

 

 XXX- length [m]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Type

 Description

 

 

 

 X - type (pigtail or jumper)

PC

FC/PC  (MM)

 

 

 

J

Jumper, patchcord 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPC

FC/UPC, Grade B

 

 

 

PT

pigtail tight buffered, strip in one shot < 10 cm

UPC1

FC/UPC, Grade A8

 

 

 

PS

pigtail semitight, strip in one shot 20-30 cm

 

 

 

 

 

PD

pigtail easy strip > 100 cm

NPC7

FC/APC, Grade C

 

 

 

 

 

 

NPC2

FC/APC, Grade B

 

 XX - diameter of cable, fiber

 YYY - type of fiber

 NPC1

FC/APC, Grade A8

 

09

fiber Ø 0.9 mm

OM1

MM 62.5/125 µm

NPC1A

FC/APC, Grade A+8

 

17

cable Ø 1.7 mm

OM2-5

MM 50/125 µm

 

 

 

20

cable Ø 2.0 mm

 

 

 

 

 

24

cable Ø 2.4 mm

S2D

SM 9/125 µm (G.652D)

 

 

 

28

cable Ø 2.8 mm

S5X5,6

SM 9/125 µm (G.655X)

 

30

cable Ø 3.0 mm

S6

SM 9/125 µm (G.656)

 

 

 

S7X5

SM 9/125 µm (G.657X)

 

 

 

D/A1

G.652D & G.657A1

Note:
4)    not filled when color is not defined
5)    X – according fiber subtype (e.g. G.657.A1,A2,B3)
6)    G.655 – various types available (TrueWave, Reduced Slope, TeraLight, Leaf, …)
7)    NPC - 2.05 mm standard key width
NPC215 -2.15 mm on demand
8)    Grade A, A+ is not available for duplex patchcords


Color code:

BK

BN

RD

OG

YE

GN

BU

VT

GY

WH

PK

TQ

Black

Brown

Red 

Orange

Yellow

Green

Blue

Violet

Grey

White

Pink

Turquoise