OPTOKON

LC Patchcord

LC Patchcord

The innovative LC design offers a form factor one-half the size of current industry standards, and simple features create a new definition of user-friendliness.
The LC connector is manufactured to meet EIA/TIA 568A, FOCIS 10, IEC 61754-20 and IEC 11801 specifications for optical performance and intermateability. The LC Duplex fits into the RJ-45 standard cutout and uses the smallest diameter cable jacket in the industry.
 

LC Patchcord
  • one-half the size of current industry standards
  • increases panel density – provides duplex connection in 50% less space
  • duplex fits RJ-45 footprint
  • available in MM and SM versions with Ultra and Angle (APC) polishing
  • user-friendly audible latch to indicate proper mating
  • simplex and duplex version available
  • pull – proof 1.7 mm simplex mini-cord, 1.8 x 3.6 mm duplex minizip cable and duplex dualan cable diameter 2.9 mm

Insertion loss (IL)
(IEC 61300-3-4)

SM Ultra PC
Grade B

SM Ultra PC
Grade A

SM Angle PC
Grade C

SM Angle PC
Grade B

SM Angle PC
Grade A

SM Angle PC
Grade A+

0.12 dB typ
0.25 dB 97%

0.06 dB typ
0.15 dB 97%

0.25  dB typ
0.50 dB 97%

0.15  dB typ
0.25 dB
97%

0.06 dB typ
0.15 dB 97%

0.10 dB
max

Return loss (RL1(IEC 61300-3-6)

>50 dB

>55 dB

>60 dB

>65 dB

>65 dB

>85 dB1

Strain relief

90 N

Operating temperature

-40°C to +80°C2

Durability

min 1000 cycles

Assembly procedure

glue and polish

Connection

physical contact

Lock mechanism

snap-on

Standards

ISO/IEC 11801, TIA 568A, IEC 61754-20, EN 50377-7

Ferrule material

full ceramic zirconia

Connector material

thermoplastic

Adapter material

polymer composite, zirconia sleeve

Note:
1)     RL >85 dB measured with low coherence reflectometry (IEC 61300-3-6 method 3 OLCR), RL valid for patchcord length ≤ 1.5 m  
2)     Conditioned by the type of cable
3)     MM: IL=0.15 dB typ, RL>30 dB

LC Patchcord
  • Telecom 
  • LAN, WAN 
  • CATV
  • Sensor systems
  • Measuring Technique 
  • Utilities
  • Railways
     

 

 

AAA (D)

-

XX XXX

-

X

-

(XX)4

-

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA -  Connector

 

 

 

 

 

XX-color

 

XXX - length [m]

Type

 Description

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LC

LC/PC multimode

 

 

 

 

X - type (pigtail or jumper)

ULC

LC/UPC, Grade B

 

 

 

JC

jumper A-B crossed

ULC1

LC/UPC, Grade A7

 

 

 

JS

jumper A-A straight

NLC

LC/APC , Grade C

 

 

 

PT

pigtail tight buffered, strip in one shot < 10 cm

NLC2

LC/APC , Grade B

 

 

 

PS

semitight 20-30 cm in one shot

NLC1

LC/APC, Grade A7

 

 

 

PD

pigtail easy strip > 100 cm

NLC1A

LC/APC, Grade A+7

 

 

 

 

 

 

(D)

duplex connector

 

XX - diameter of fiber, cable

XXX - type of fiber

(DU)

duplex uniboot

 

fiber

 

 

(S)

short boot

 

09

fiber Ø 0.9 mm

OM1

MM 62.5/125 µm

 

 

 

simplex cable

OM2-5

MM 50/125 µm

 

 

 

17

cable Ø 1.7 mm

 

 

 

 

 

20

cable Ø 2.0 mm

S2D

SM 9/125 µm (G.652D)

 

24

cable Ø 2.4 mm

S5X5,6

SM 9/125 µm (G.655X)

 

28

cable Ø 2.8 mm

S6

SM 9/125 µm (G.656)

 

30

cable Ø 3.0 mm

S7X5

SM 9/125 µm (G.657X)

 

duplex cable

D/A1

G.652D & G.657A1

 

D1

duplex minizip 1.8 x 3.5 mm

..

 

D2

dualan cable Ø 2.9 mm

 

 

D3

duplex zipcord 2.0 x 4.2 mm  

 

 

D4

duplex zipcord 2.4 x 5.0 mm

 

 

D8

duplex zipcord 2.8 x 5.5 mm

 

 

 

DT

duplex twin 3.1 x 5.2 mm

 

 

Note:
1) Not filled when color is not defined
2) X – according fiber subtype (e.g. G.657.A1,A2,B3)
3) G.655 – various types available (TrueWave,  Reduced Slope, TeraLight, Leaf, …)
4) Grade A, A+ is not available for duplex patchcords

Color code:

BK

BN

RD

OG

YE

GN

BU

VT

GY

WH

PK

TQ

Black

Brown

Red 

Orange

Yellow

Green

Blue

Violet

Grey

White

Pink

Turquoise