OPTOKON

SN Patchcord

SN Patchcord

The SN® connector is a new duplex optical fiber connector designed for Data Center 400G optimization. The SN® connector was designed to provide individual and independent duplex fiber breakout at a quad style transceiver (QSFP, QSFP-DD, OSFP) as a more efficient, increased reliability, and a lower cost alternative than the MPO connector. SN® has two LC style 1.25 mm diameter zirconia ferrules in a single housing, pitched 3.1 mm apart vs 6.25 mm in a duplex LC connector.
The SN® connector supports up to 1.6 mm jacketed cable
 

  • Effective size reduction compared to LC Duplex
  • Designed for OSFP/QSFP-DD Break out application
  • Proven 1.25 mm ferrule technology
  • 4 Duplex connectors (total 8-fibers) in OSFP/QSFP-DD footprint
  • 1.6 mm jacketed cable
  • IEC random mating Grade B

Insertion loss (IL)

(IEC 61300-3-4)

MM PC

SM Ultra PC
Grade B

SM Ultra PC
Grade A

0.25 dB typ
0.50 dB 97%

0.12 dB typ
0.30 dB 97%

0.06 dB typ
0.15 dB 97%

Return loss (RL1) (IEC 61300-3-6)

>35 dB

>55 dB

>55 dB

Housing color

Aqua

Blue

Blue

Boot color

White

White

White

Assembly procedure

glue and polish

Connection

physical contact

Lock mechanism

push-pull tab

Standards

IEC/EN

Ferrule material

full ceramic zirconia 1.25 mm

Connector material

thermoplastic

Adapter material

polymer composite, zirconia sleeve

 

Dimensions: Cable 1.6 mm type

BTW1

BTW2

 

Adaptors:

 

1 channel (2F)

2 channel (4F)

3 channel (6F)

A-SN2/PC-01-02-BL

A-SN4/PC-01-05X1-BL

A-SN6/PC-01-04X2-BL

 

 SC footprint

 SC footprint

 

 

 

4 channel (8F)

4 channel (8F)

6 channel (12F)

A-SN8/PC-01-02-BL

A-SN8/PC-01-05D3-BL

A-SN12/PC-01-04D4-BL

 

  Duplex SC

 Duplex SC

Note: 1) -05X    SC single footprint, no flange, metal clip
    2) -04X    SC single footprint, no flange, plastic clip
    3) -05D    SC duplex footprint, no flange, metal clip
    4) -04D    SC duplex footprint, no flange, plastic clip

 

  • Next generation Telecom & LAN, WAN 
  • Next generation 200/400G transceiver QSFP-DD and OSFP

Patchcord sample:

   USN-ULCDF-R1 S7A-JC-003       Duplex LC Uniboot with Flip   

 

 

 

 

AAAXX

-

XX XXX

-

XX

-

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA -  Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 XXX - length [m]

Type

 Description

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SN

Duplex CS/PC multimode

 

 

X - type (pigtail or jumper)

USN

Duplex CS/UPC, Grade B

 

 

JC

jumper A-B crossed

USN1

Duplex CS/UPC, Grade A

 

 

JS

jumper A-A straight

ULCDF

Duplex LC Uniboot with Flip

 

 

PT

pigtail tight buffered, strip in one shot < 10 cm

 

 

 

 

PS

semitight 20-30 cm in one shot

 

 

 

PD

pigtail easy strip > 100 cm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XX - diameter of fiber, cable

XXX - type of fiber

 

 

fiber

 

 

 

 

091

fiber Ø 0.9 mm, BTW1 type

OM2-5

MM 50/125 µm

 

 

092

fiber Ø 0.9 mm, BTW2 type

 

 

 

 

duplex cable

S2D

SM 9/125 µm (G.652D)

 

 

R1

Ø 1.6 mm round cable

S7X

SM 9/125 µm (G.657X)