OPTOKON

Passive Components for Fiber Optic Networks

Passive components are the foundation stone of optical network systems. OPTOKON began manufacturing its extensive range of passive optical network components over 30 years ago; many of these components can now be found in today’s data networks and FTTH applications. OPTOKON designs, develops, and manufactures innovative and customized solutions that comply with international standards and meet the ever-increasing demands of passive optical networks (PON) for the highest optical and mechanical specifications.

Due to the experience of our employees and high-end production and testing technology, we can produce the necessary pigtails, patch cords, and other passive components according to your required connector types, optical fibers, cable types, and lengths, etc. Simply contact our sales department, which will advise and prepare a quotation immediately.

SC Patchcord

The OPTOKON SC patchcords are manufactured according to JIS, IEC, EIA/TIA and ANSI specifications for intermateability and optical performance. The SC patchcords are offered for both SM applications, with PC and APC polishing method. All OPTOKON connectors now come with the laser printed OPTOKON logo and patchcord cables are produced by OPTOKON Kable factory and have a LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) cable jacket, are 0.9 mm Easy Strip buffer type and bend insensitive ITU-T G.657.A2 fiber. Customized patchcord cable diameter and color according to demand is available. Set of twelve colored pigtails are packed in a plastic bag, individually tested (label with test results and product description on bag) and come with a lifetime guarantee. 

FC Patchcord

The patchcords with FC connector type are designed and manufactured according JIS, IEC, EIA/TIA and ANSI specifications for intermateability and optical performance. The FC connectors are offered for MM or SM applications, with PC and APC polishing method.

ST Patchcord

The ST connector type patchcords are offered for MM or SM applications with PC polishing method. Various boot color combinations allows to specify duplex straight or crossed interconnection cable and M5 (50/125 µm) or M6 (62.5/125 µm) fiber type.

LSH Patchcord

The LSH connector patchcords are offered for MM or SM applications with PC and APC polishing method. LSH integrated protective cap made from zinc alloy protects ferrule from dust and rules out any laser light emissions. The LSH connector is compatible with E2000TM connector standards.

D4 Patchcord

The D4 connector type patchcords are offered for SM applications with UPC – ultra PC polishing method. Two boot dimensions allow to use both cable or fiber diameters.

DIN Patchcord

The one piece DIN connectors feature a single unit body with spring-loaded free-floating zirconia ceramic ferrule. This unique connector offers superior performance in a compact, DIN 47256 compatible design suitable for a variety of applications. The DIN connectors are manufactured with a precision screw machined brass for consistent performance and durability.

The DIN connectors are available in either single or multimode and are fully intermateable with DIN 47256 type products. Both the singlemode and the multimode connectors use a zirconia ceramic ferrule featuring a pre-polished "PC" profile with an enhanced convex spherical end. This allows fast polishing of the fiber and enables the installer to achieve low optical loss with high perfor¬mance physical contact and ensuring maximum repeatability.
 

ESCON Patchcord

ESCON Series duplex fiber optic interconnect products are fully compatible with ESCON I/O interfaces as defined in IBM document SA22-7202-00. The Enterprise Systems Connection Architecture ESCON is a channel interconnection environment developed by IBM to take advantage of fiber media and dynamic connectivity. ESCON connector is available in singlemode and multimode versions. 

FDDI Patchcord

The FDDI connector features a sliding keyway which is integrated into the connector body. The keyway is indexed to achieve the prescribed FDDI keying positions. Key positions A and B are used with dual attach stations. M and S keying positions are used when a network concentrator is connected to a single attached station. M key is inserted at the concentrator and the S key at the station end. The type S or “slave” key position will mate with any connector regardless of key style.

SMA Patchcord

SMA connectors are specially designed for multimode data communication applications. SMA connectors are fully compatible with existing SMA hardware.

LC Patchcord

The innovative LC design offers a form factor one-half the size of current industry standards, and simple features create a new definition of user-friendliness.
The LC connector is manufactured to meet EIA/TIA 568A, FOCIS 10, IEC 61754-20 and IEC 11801 specifications for optical performance and intermateability. The LC Duplex fits into the RJ-45 standard cutout and uses the smallest diameter cable jacket in the industry.
 

LX.5 Patchcord

The industry's most reliable small-form-factor fiber optic connector. Doubling capacity is easy with the LX.5. By allowing two fibers instead of one to fit into the standard SC adapter footprint, the LX.5 doubles the density of fiber termination equipment. The LX.5 was developed with carrier-class reliability to ensure network integrity. Available in simplex or duplex configurations, the LX.5 maintains single circuit access and incorporates safety shutters on both the connector and adapter body to provide protection from dust, dirt, and ferrule end-face handling damage. The connector also features a latching mechanism that effectively releases the connector from the adapter. Its user-friendly and intuitive design prevents cables from snagging at the back of the connector.

MU patchcord

The MU high density fiber optic interconnection system offers a new solution for high performance telecommunications networking. The MU connector is at least half the size of the standard SC connector. It can offer twice the port density, but all the optical performance of traditional fiber optic connectors. The MU system includes a complete range of multimode and singlemode.

MTP Patchcord

The MTP patchcord provides quick connection specifically for multifiber cable, up to 24 fibers.  The MTP connectors are designed for termination of ribbon fiber or loose individual fibers. Connection integrity is provided by the spring action side latch housing and alignment is achieved with high precision guide pins. The housing are colored-coded to differentiate single mode and multimode. Removable housing allow for quick change of pin clamps, ferrule cleaning or connector repolishing. Available MTP trunk cables or fan-out from MTP to single fibers connectors: LC, SC, etc.

MT-RJ Patchcord

The MT-RJ connectors are designed to bring together the latest advances in precision molding and multi-fiber ferrule technology, providing the end user with an optical interface that is easier and more cost effective to install. At half the size of comparable duplex SC connectors, yet using the same space in patch panels and networking equipment as RJ-45 copper connectors, the MT-RJ connector doubles the capacity of existing networking infrastructures.

LSH (E2000) adapters

The LSH adapters are designed for connectors with PC and APC polishing method. LSH integrated protective cap protects ferrule from dust and rules out any laser light emissions, the single type is equipped with metal internal shutter. The LSH adapter is compatible with E2000TM connectors.

The LSH adapters are available with or without flange. The dimensions of single adapter is the same as SC type, the same standardized cut-outs will then be used for all adapters which are compatible with SC standard. 
 

FC adapters

The FC adapters are designed and manufactured according JIS, IEC, EIA/TIA and ANSI specifications for intermateability and optical performance. The FC adapters are offered in MM or SM performances, for connectors with PC and APC polishing method. It is possible to exactly specify your demands concerning keying slot width (standard Seiko Instruments or Seikoh Giken) for APC adapters, type of sleeve (phosphor bronze or zirconia) and adapter performance: various shape of flange, D-hole, DD-hole, etc.  

SC adapters

The SC adapters are designed and manufactured according  to JIS, IEC, EIA/TIA and ANSI specifications for intermateability and optical performance. The SC adapters are offered for MM or SM applications, designed for connectors with PC and APC polishing method. The ordering code allows exact specification of your demands concerning sleeve type (phosphor bronze or zirconia) and adapter variant, duplex version is also available.

In addition to the standard SC adaptesr a wide range of hybrid adapters is provided to enable interconnection between different connector types. The SC adapters can be equipped with protective shutter to eliminate dangerous laser emissions in high power optical systems.

LC adapters

The innovative LC design offers a SFF - small form factor one-half the size of current industry standards, and simple features create a new definition of user-friendliness. The LC meet EIA/TIA 568A, FOCIS 10 and IEC 11801 specifications for optical performance and intermateability. The LC Duplex fits into the SC standard cutout. Two different versions are available: 
- Duplex adapters
- Quadruple adapters

ST adapters

The ST adapters are offered in MM or SM performances, for connectors with PC polishing method. It is possible to exactly specify your demands of sleeve (polymer, phosphor bronze or zirconia) and adapter performance: metal or plastic.

MU adapters

The MU high density fiber optic interconnection system offers a new solution for high performance telecommunications networking. The MU adapter is at least half the size of the standard SC adapter. It can offer twice the port density, but all the optical  performance of traditional fiber optic connectors. The MU system includes a complete range of multimode and singlemode.

MT-RJ adapters

The MT-RJ connector type is designed to bring together the latest advances in precision molding and multi-fiber ferrule technology, providing the end user with an optical interface that is easier and more cost effective to install. At half the size of comparable duplex SC adapters, yet using the same space in patch panels and networking equipment as RJ-45 copper connectors, the MT-RJ adapters doubles the capacity of existing networking infrastructures.

SMA adapters

The SMA adapters are specially designed for multimode data communication applications. SMA adapters are fully compatible with existing SMA hardware.

MTP adapters

OPTOKON offers durable MTP adapters that provide quick connection for up to 24 optical fibers. The MTP adapter is suitable for connection of MTP/MPO multifiber connectors. Connection integrity is provided by adapter latches which are locked into place by a spring loaded sliding mechanism on the MTP/MPO connector plug. 
The MTP adapters are available in Standard Footprint and SC Footprint versions, according to requirement. Refer to fibers interconnection – two various positions of MTP connectors available:  Key up to key down (opposed) and  key up to key up (aligned, straight) available. This allows to maintain the right position of fibers in connection of two multifibers connectors. 

DIN adapter

The DIN type adapters utilize an ultra high precision alignment sleeve with a nickel plated brass housing for superior performance and durability. The adapters are available with either ceramic split sleeves. Hybrid version DIN – FC adapter type is availble

FC Connector

The FC connectors are designed and manufactured according to JIS, IEC, EIA/TIA and ANSI specifications for intermateability and optical performance. The FC connectors are available in both MM and SM versions with PC and APC polishing method. 

SC Connector

The SC connectors are designed and manufactured according JIS, IEC, EIA/TIA and ANSI specifications for intermateability and optical performance. The SC connectors are offered in both MM or SM versions, with PC and APC polishing method. The SC connector is available in different color variants according to your demand.

LC Connector

The innovative LC design offers a form factor one-half the size of current industry standards, and simple features create a new definition of user-friendliness.
The LC connector is manufactured to meet EIA/TIA 568A, FOCIS 10, IEC 61754-20 and CENELEC specifications for optical performance and intermateability. The LC Duplex fits into the SC single adapter standard cutout and uses the smallest diameter cable jacket in the industry.
Connector design and boot size allows both cables diameter termination 2 and 3 mm and fiber type 0.9 mm. In addition to standard boot color, black or red boot color is available.
 

ST Connector

The ST connectors are offered in MM or SM performances with PC polishing method. It is delivered with standard 2.0/3.0 mm cable or 0.9 mm fiber boots. 

OPTOKON HA-LCD Hermetic Antenna Waterproof Connector

FullAXS-LC Compatible
The OPTOKON introducing new effective harsh environment connector HA series, which is designed for FTTH projects and FTTA (Fiber To The Antenna). Pre connectorized cables significantly reduce cable installation time, saving money and accelerating FTTH subscriber connections, FTTA and various industrial applications

QUICK-CURE Quick installable connectors

QUICK-CURETM introduces a new type of optical connector for use in field conditions. The prepolished connector (SC and LC type) is designed for optical fiber termination especially in FTTH projects, directly in the end user site. Using the tool kit containing all necessary tools, it allows easy optical network installation. Termination with no epoxy, no heating, no polishing and no splicing achieves similar excellent transmission parameters as standard polishing and splicing technology. Connector set for various fiber and cable diameter and fixation style (crimp, screw) is available. 
QUICK-CURETM helps you save time when working in the field.

SOCF – QUICK-CURE

Splice On Connector – F type
The OPTOKON Splice On Connector SOCF introduces a field installable connector for use in field conditions. The SOCF is based on fusion splicing technology, the connector is splice the end of the fiber. The factory prepolished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, index matching gels, and crimping in the field. Using a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field provides a very reliable connection and minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap. In comparison with other field installable connectors technology the spliced SOCF ensures high Return Loss parameter, which practically depends on factory APC and UPC polishing process. 

Bare Fiber Adapters

- Simply strip and cleave your fiber and insert into the Bare Fiber Adapter
- Broken fibers are removed with piano wire allowing hundreds of insertions
- Accommodates 125 µm clad fiber with Insertion loss < 1 dB

BFAF - Bare Fiber Adapters

The BFAF Adapter introduces new innovated series of Bare Fiber Adapters. It is designed to be used for temporarily connection of unterminated fibers to meet test, service and communications requirements. Adapters are available with FC and SC connectors.

Plug-Type (Male Female) Attenuators CAA series - Singlemode

The plug-type singlemode attenuators are used directly on the ends of fiber optic jumpers prior to installation in adapters. These attenuators provide a fixed precise level of attenuation and feature excellent return loss. Low wavelength dependency determines them for using in WDM and DWDM transmission systems.  The CAA series attenuators are available with UPC or APC polish for SC, FC, DIN and LC connector types and UPC for ST and MU connectors.

Plug-Type (Male-Female) Attenuators CBA series – Singlemode

The plug-type CBA series singlemode attenuators are used directly on the ends of fiberoptic jumpers prior to installation in adapters. These attenuators provide a fixed level of attenuation at defined wavelength. The CBA series singlemode attenuators are available for SC, FC and ST connector types. Operational wavelength range is 1310 nm or 1550 nm. 

Plug-Type (Male-Female) Attenuators CBA series - Multimode

The plug-type CBA series multimode attenuators are used directly on the ends of fiber optic jumpers prior to installation in adapters. These attenuators provide a fixed level of attenuation at defined wavelength. The CBA series multimode attenuators are available for SC, FC, LC and ST connector types. Operational wavelength is 850 nm or 1300 nm. 

SFT-A In-Line attenuator Wavelength Independent

The SFT-A In-Line attenuators provide a fixed level of attenuation and feature excellent return loss in wide range of working wavelengths. Low cost and performance determine them for universal using in optical networks.

The SFT-A attenuator can be used as attenuation patchcord – cable 2.8 mm or secondary coated fiber 0.9 mm and primary coated fiber installed inside the splice cassette.

 

In-Line Attenuators

The In-Line attenuators provide a fixed level of attenuation and feature excellent return loss. Low cost and performance determine them for universal using in optical networks.

Optical Terminators

The plug-type optical terminations are used to terminate dark fiber ports on fiber optic components. The zirconia ferrule is polished with an angled or non-angled end face to reduce un-wanted reflections from open ports. These terminations also provide improved personnel safety over other termination methods.

LBA series Loopback Attenuator

The Loopback Attenuators are designed to meet low reflection requirement to optimize performance. Our revolutionary production process allows us to manufacture the most precise fixed Attenuators in the market place, by employing a special packaging process that improves thermal stability of insertion loss.

SFT-P series 1xN Planar Optical Splitter

The 1xN Planar Lightwave Circuits (PLC) Optical Splitters are high performance, reliable and compact devices for splitting optical power, specifically designed to meet the tough requirements of FTTH, PON and CATV networks. Based on unique waveguide technology of Ion-Exchange in glass, such splitters exhibit very low insertion loss and PDL, great channel uniformity and a wide wavelength operative range. The 1xN PLC Optical Splitters are available in 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64 and custom configurations, and comply with Telcordia GR-1209, GR-1221, IEC 67153-031-3/-6 and IEC 60304 requirements. Various packaging types, input and output fibers are available according to the customer demand.

SFT 01x02 Singlemode Couplers

SFT-SWB    Wavelength Independent
SFT-S35    Dual Windows Wideband 
OPTOKON SFT-SWB wavelength independent couplers/splitters are designed to transmit optical signals within the full CWDM wavelength spectrum. With its innovative Fused Technology Process, the SFT series couplers have proven to provide exceptional characteristics for all applications demanding critical performance. These ultra reliable devices feature low backreflection, low insertion loss, and high port isolation over wide temperature and wavelength ranges. The SFT couplers are designed to divide and/or combine different optical signals in optical fiber systems. Splitting ratios can be customer specified between 1%:99% and 50%:50%. Various types of pigtailing and connector  terminations are available to meet your requirements. Available in a wide variety of packaging configurations The OPTOKON SFT-S35 dual windows wideband series are operable in both 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength range. 
 

LBA series MTP Loopback module

The MTP Loopback module is designed for testing of MTP/MPO parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transceiver to receiver within one MTP/MPO plug it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment. MTP/MPO connector Loopback is suitable solution for datacom centers and telecom operators. The Loopback modules are designed to meet low reflection requirement to optimize performance. Our revolutionary production process allows us to manufacture the most precise fixed Loopback module in the market place, by employing a special packaging process that improves thermal stability of insertion loss.

SFT- S35-01xN, SFT- SWB-01xN Wavelength Independent Singlemode Dual Windows Wideband Couplers

OPTOKON SFT-SWB wavelength independent couplers/splitters are designed to transmit optical signals within the full CWDM wavelength spectrum. The SFT Couplers/Splitters are ultra reliable devices featuring low backreflection, low insertion loss, and high port isolation over wide ranges of temperature and wavelength. The SFT Couplers/Splitters are designed to divide and/or combine different optical signals in optical fiber systems. With its innovative Fused Technology process, the SFT series Couplers/Splitters have proven to provide exceptional characteristics for all applications demanding critical performance. The splitting ratio can be customer specified to meet your needs. Available in a wide variety of packaging configurations, these SFT series are operable in all 1310 nm 1550 nm and 1625 nm wavelength ranges. Various types of pigtailing and connector terminations are available to meet your requirements.

SFT-P series 2xN Planar Optical Splitter

The 2xN Planar Lightwave Circuits (PLC) optical splitters are high performance, reliable and compact devices for splitting optical power, specifically designed to meet the tough requirements of FTTH, PON and CATV networks. Based on unique waveguide technology of Ion-Exchange in glass, such splitters exhibit very low insertion loss and PDL, great channel uniformity and a wide wavelength operative range. The 2xN PLC optical splitters are available in 2x4, 2x8, 2x16, 2x32, 2x64, 2x128 and custom configurations, and comply with Telcordia GR-1209 and GR-1221 requirements. Various packaging types, input and output fibers are available according to the customer demand.

SFT-TAP Test Access Point splitter

The OPTOKON SFT-TAP splitter is designed for optical network monitoring during operation. According to the operatotor request it allows bi-directional or uni-directional monitoring of optical fiber in full CWDM wavelength range. The splitting ratio of TAP port can be customized in 1% – 50% rate. Wide range of the packaging types allows easy implementation into optical network which would be monitored. The SFT-Tap splitter can be installed directly into the system of optical distribution frames or delivered separately in boxes according to the operator demand. 

SFW series 2 channels WDMs

The SFW series introduces a range of 2 wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) devices for  high data rate applications requiring high wavelength isolation with a low insertion loss. The SFW series WDMs are designed to divide and/or combine different optical wavelengths by combining innovative fused technology. The SFW series are operable additional to the standard transmission windows 1310/1550 nm in wide range of wavelength combinations. Available in a wide variety of  packaging configurations, various types of  pigtailing and connector terminations are available to meet your requirements.

SFW-C Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)

SFW-C series coarse wavelength division multiplexer and demultiplexer (CWDM) modules are reliable, cost effective solutions to multiservice applications. They multiply the capacity of existing singlemode fibers, by combining up to 16 ITU-T G.694.2 compatible (20 nm) channels in metropolitan, access and enterprise networks and for Cable TV applications.  They are a low cost approach for systems that use uncooled laser sources, and are an alternative to more expensive DWDM components based on 100 GHz or 200 GHz channel spacing.

SFW-D Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (DWDM)

SFW-D series dense wavelength division multiplexer and demultiplexer (DWDM) modules are reliable solutions to multiservice applications.  They multiply the capacity of existing singlemode fibers, based on 100 or 200 GHz channel spacing. The SFW-D are available in a variety of packaging options for standard configurations of 4, 8, 16, 32 and 40 channels. Custom devices can be configured to meet customer demands concerning channel counts, wavelength plan and packaging requirements.